Steve Lee Dorsey v. State
[…] The trial court clerk is directed to file a
supplemental clerk’s record containing the trial court’s findings and recommendations with this
Court within 25 days of the date of this order. If the hearing is conducted by video
teleconference, a certified video recording of the hearing shall also be filed in this Court within
25 days of the date of this order.




2      Pursuant to the Code of Criminal Procedure, counsel continues to represent Ronald Ray,
       because he has not been discharged by the trial court and the appeal has not been
       exhausted. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2013)
       (requiring appointed attorney to “represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the
       defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by
       the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered
       on the record”).
        The appeal is abated, treated as a closed case, and removed from this Court’s active
docket. The appeal will be reinstated on this Court’s active docket when the supplemental
clerk’s record and the reporter’s record of the hearing are filed in this Court. The court