NO. 07-10-0413-CR
[…] [2]Throughout her analysis under issue one, Appellant mischaracterizes the trial court's Findings of Fact as Conclusions of Law which, she argues, require reversal under a de novo standard of review. To the contrary, Findings of Fact have the same force and dignity of a jury's verdict upon questions and are reviewed the same as a jury's verdict. Anderson v. City of Seven Points, 806 S.W.2d 791, 794 (Tex. 1991).
[3]A Standard Possession Order is one that complies with chapter 153, subchapter F of the Texas Family Code.
[4]Article 16, section 15 describes separate and community property of a husband and wife while section 141.010 is entitled "Manner of Creating Custodial Property and Effecting Transfer; Designation of Initial Custodian; Control."
[5]Hatcher testified that Appellant's mother would grab Appellant by the hair and slam her into walls and tell her she was worthless and useless.