William Thomas, Jr. v. State
[…] Accordingly, its admission did not violate his due process rights.  In addition, we note that Thomas has not shown how he was harmed by the admission of the December 9, 2009 drug test during sentencing.  See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2.  For all of the foregoing reasons, we overrule this issue. 

B.           Credit for Time Served

By his second issue, Thomas complains that the trial court erred when it failed to grant him credit for the time he already served in jail against his sentence.  Article 42.03, section 2(a) of the code of criminal procedure provides that, “[i]n all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail for the case, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (emphasis added).   Accordingly, “[t]he trial court is required to grant the [defendant] pre-sentence jail time when sentence is pronounced.”  Ex parte Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).