William Thomas, Jr. v. State
[…] This time is clearly addressed by article 42.03, section 2(a) of the code of criminal procedure.  It is “confinement served as a condition of community supervision” and, therefore, cannot be credited towards his sentence.   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, §2(a).

Thomas urges us to follow Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12 section 15(h)(2), which provides that a trial court has discretion whether to grant credit against time served in a state jail felony facility for time confined between arrest and sentence.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 15(h)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2010).  “A judge may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the defendant in county jail from the time of the defendant’s arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court.”  Id.  Thomas contends that “the statutes are not irreconcilable” and that they “must be read in harmony to give effect to each.”