NUMBER 13-09-00585-CR
[…] See Jennings, 302 S.W.3d at 311; Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171.
A charge that assumes the truth of a controverted issue is a comment on the weight of the evidence and is erroneous. Whaley v. State, 717 S.W.2d 26, 32 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007) (providing that a trial court shall deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury”). Lopez asserts that the charge was erroneous because it authorized the jury “to assess Appellant’s criminal culpability as a party and/or a conspirator with two persons who—if the instruction in that regard were to be followed . . . —were conspirators.”