Heriberto Lozano Zamora Jr. v. State
[…] [4] Several pictures documenting the dog’s horrific injuries were admitted into evidence.  Among the evidence admitted were pictures of the blood trail left by the dog on the pavement as it was being dragged.  Officer Garcia testified that the length of the blood trail was approximately 253 feet but that the blood trail does not necessarily indicate “how long the dog was being dragged.”

[5] Section 42.092 of the penal code defines an “animal” as “a domesticated living creature, including any stray or feral cat or dog . . . .”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.092(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2010).  Further, “a cruel manner” encompasses an act “that causes or permits unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.”  Id. § at 42.092(a)(3).