Opinion issued February 25, 2014
[…] response.”).
In light of our holding that the trial court erred in denying the application as
frivolous, we will remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings. See
TEX. R. APP. P. 31.3 (“The appellate court will render whatever judgment and make
whatever orders the law and the nature of the case require.”). The statutory
procedure contemplates that a trial court will summarily dispose of a habeas corpus
application found to be frivolous on its face with a written order to that effect. See
TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 11.072, § 7(a). If, solely from the face of the
application, it cannot be judged frivolous, the trial court should then consider the
merits of the application in light of the full range of evidence before it. See id.
art. 11.072, §§ 6(b), 7(a). (“In making its determination, the court may order
16
affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court’s
personal recollection.”). Having done so, its written order disposing of the
application must include findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id. art. 11.072,
§ 7(a). Express findings of fact are of particular importance in the article 11.072