Opinion issued February 25, 2014
[…] not depend upon credibility and demeanor.” Ex parte Peterson, 117 S.W.3d 804,
819 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003), overruled on other grounds by Ex parte Lewis, 219
S.W.3d 335 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also Ex Parte Weinstein, No. WR–
78,989–01, 2014 WL 300802, at *5 (Tex. Crim. App. Jan. 29, 2014); Ex parte
Pritzkau, 391 S.W.3d 185, 186 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2012, no pet.). “[I]f the
court’s application of the law to the facts does not rest on factual findings, it is
6
afforded no deference and we review de novo.” Ex parte Roberts, 409 S.W.3d 759,
762 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, no pet.).
Article 11.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the
procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or
misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment
of conviction ordering community supervision.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN.
art. 11.072, § 1. Those seeking relief pursuant to article 11.072 are required to file
an application for writ of habeas corpus with “the clerk of the court in which
community supervision was imposed.” Id. art 11.072, § 2(a). “At the time the
application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community
supervision,” and the application must challenge the legal validity of “the
conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed . . . .”
Id. art. 11.072, § 2(b).
The trial court receiving the application is required to enter a written order
granting or denying the relief sought. Id. art. 11.072, § 6(a). “In making its
determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a
hearing, and may rely on the court’s personal recollection.” Id. art. 11.072, § 6(b).
Section 7 of article 11.072 establishes two procedures by which a trial court
may dispose of the application. Id. art. 11.072, § 7(a). The first procedure allows
for summary dismissal of facially frivolous applications. Id. It applies when,
7
looking solely to the face of the application and attached documents, the
application is determined to be frivolous: “If the court determines from the face of
an application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is
manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the
application as frivolous.” Id. Otherwise, a second procedure applies, and the trial
court cannot rule on the application without entering findings of fact and
conclusions of law: “In any other case, the court shall enter a written order
including findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Id.