NUMBER 13-10-00259-CR
[…] and is therefore not illegal, the right to a proportionate sentence is "not so fundamental as
to have relieved [an appellant] of the necessity of a timely, specific trial objection."
Trevino v. State, 174 S.W.3d 925, 927-28 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2005, pet. ref'd); see
also Deantes v. State, No. 13-09-00215-CR, 2010 WL 2432090, at *3 (Tex. App.–Corpus
Christi June 17, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
Here, Byrum's sentence was within the prescribed range of punishment for a
third-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010)
(providing that a defendant "adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be
punished by imprisonment . . . for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2
years"). And he did not make any objection, either at the revocation hearing or in any
post-trial motion, to his punishment. Absent a timely and specific objection, we conclude
Byrum has waived this issue, and it is therefore not properly before this Court on appeal.1