Juan Manuel Flores v. State
[…] The charge contained no instruction, for example, that a breath 13 test refusal was conclusive evidence of intoxication, that such a refusal was per se intoxication, or that, because Flores refused the breath test, the jury must find that he was intoxicated. We cannot conclude that the jury's permissive consideration of Flores's refusal to take a breath test was determinative of intoxication or that the instruction allowed the jury to presume intoxication and thus guilt from Flores's act of refusal. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061 (Vernon 1999) ("A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood . . . may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial.").