Juan Manuel Flores v. State
[…] Each officer testified that he believed Flores was intoxicated. Each based his opinion on one or more of the following: (1) the smell of alcohol on Flores's breath; (2) the smell of alcohol emanating from his vehicle; (3) Flores's non-compliance, his red, bloodshot eyes, his slurred, loud speech, and his unsteady gait and balance; (4) the results of his field sobriety tests2; and (5) the results of the portable breath test.3 Trooper Rodriguez offered his opinion that Flores was intoxicated and agreed that Flores did not possess normal physical and mental faculties. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(1)(A) (Vernon 2003) (defining "intoxicated," in part, as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol."4 2 Trooper Rodriguez attempted to administer three Standardized Field Sobriety Tests. On the Horizontal Gaze Nystagmus, Trooper Rodriguez observed that Flores had "a lack of smooth pursuit on his eyes …. [H]e did not follow the stimulus properly as well.