Appellate case name: Pamela Jamison v. The State of Texas
[…] court revoked [appellant’s] indigent status” and the “Defendant’s status as indigent [was]
revoked based upon evidence.” However, a docket sheet is not part of the record on
appeal. See Zelaya v. State, Nos. 01-11-0977-CR, 01-11-00978-CR, 01-11-00979-CR,
2013 WL 127439, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 10, 2013, no pet.) (not
designated for publication). And, pursuant to the Code of Criminal Procedure, Bill
Leathers continues to represent Jamison, because he has not been discharged by the trial
court and the appeal has not been exhausted. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (requiring appointed attorney to “represent the defendant
until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the
attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant
after a finding of good cause is entered on the record”). Further, if Bill Leathers was
permitted to withdraw, appellant is entitled to a new court-appointed counsel, unless she,
her counsel, or the attorney representing the State moved for reconsideration of the trial