Pamela Jamison v. State
[…] However, a docket sheet is not part of the record on appeal. See Zelaya v. State, Nos. 01-11-0977-CR, 01-11-00978-CR, 01-11-00979-CR, 2013 WL 127439, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 10, 2013, no pet.) (not designated for publication). And, pursuant to the Code of Criminal Procedure, Bill Leathers continues to represent Jamison, because he has not been discharged by the trial court and the appeal has not been exhausted. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (requiring appointed attorney to “represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record”).