in the Matter of the Guardianship of Carlos Benavides Jr. an Incapacitated Person
[…] We affirm the probate court’s order that Leticia lacks standing because she has an interest adverse to Carlos and dismiss the remainder of the appeal. 04-13-00197-CV STANDING AND STANDARD OF REVIEW A person who has an interest adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person is not entitled to contest the creation of a guardianship or the appointment of a person as the guardian of the person or estate of a proposed ward or incapacitated person. TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1055.001(b)(2), (3) (West 2014). The probate court must “determine by motion in limine the standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.” Id. at § 1055.001(c). “The issue of whether a party has standing to participate in a guardianship proceeding is a question of law,” which we review de novo. In re Guardianship of Miller, 299 S.W.3d 179, 188 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.).