Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Appellate Procedure 24.1, which allows a trial court to “make any order necessary to adequately
protect the judgment creditor against loss or damage that the appeal might cause” so long as the
order is not in conflict with Chapter 52. TEX. R. APP. P. 24.1(e); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
-9-
04-12-00630-CV
§ 52.005. On the other hand, if the amount of the security “is likely to [cause the judgment-debtor]
substantial economic harm[,] . . . the trial court shall lower the amount of the security to an amount
that will not cause the judgment debtor substantial economic harm.” Id. at § 52.006(c). And under
either scenario, “[a]n appellate court may review the amount of security as allowed under Rule 24,
Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, except that when a judgment is for money, the appellate court
may not modify the amount of security to exceed the amount allowed under this section.” Id.
§ 52.006(d).
Because we conclude the amount of the security required to suspend a judgment pursuant
section 52.006(b) applies per judgment and not per judgment debtor, the trial court erred in
ordering appellants to increase the security as follows: “[T]o the extent [appellants] wish to stay