Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] accordingly. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011. We presume the legislature selected statutory words,
phrases, and expressions deliberately and purposefully. See Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State
Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex. 2010). We also presume the Legislature was aware
-6-
04-12-00630-CV
of the background law and acted with reference to it. See Acker v. Tex. Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d
299, 301 (Tex. 1990).
Although Chapter 52 refers to “judgment debtor” in the singular, the Legislature has
instructed such number-specific references in codes are not dispositive. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
§§ 311.012(b), 312.003(a) (“[t]he singular includes the plural and the plural includes the
singular”). Therefore, we begin with the statutory definition of “security” in Chapter 52, which is
“a bond or deposit posted, as provided by the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, by a judgment
debtor to suspend execution of the judgment during appeal of the judgment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &