Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 299, 301 (Tex. 1990).
Although Chapter 52 refers to “judgment debtor” in the singular, the Legislature has
instructed such number-specific references in codes are not dispositive. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
§§ 311.012(b), 312.003(a) (“[t]he singular includes the plural and the plural includes the
singular”). Therefore, we begin with the statutory definition of “security” in Chapter 52, which is
“a bond or deposit posted, as provided by the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, by a judgment
debtor to suspend execution of the judgment during appeal of the judgment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE § 52.001. Next, we turn to the statutory amount of security required to suspend a
judgment, which is contained in section 52.006(a). When, as here, “a judgment is for money, the
amount of security must equal the sum of: (1) the amount of compensatory damages awarded in
the judgment; (2) interest for the estimated duration of the appeal; and (3) costs awarded in the
judgment.” Id. § 52.006(a). Finally, we turn to the statutory calculation of the amount of security
required to suspend a judgment, which is as follows: “Notwithstanding any other law or rule of
court, when a judgment is for money, the amount of security must not exceed the lesser of: (1) 50
percent of the judgment debtor’s net worth; or (2) $25 million.” Id. § 52.006(b).
We construe section 52.006 as linking the “security” to “the judgment.” The general rule
is that there can only be one final judgment in a case. TEX. R. CIV. P. 301 (“Only one final