Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] definition of the term as “damages sufficient in amount to indemnify the injured person for the
loss suffered.” Id. (citing BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 445 (9th ed. 2009)). “The dictionary notes
that the phrase is interchangeable with ‘actual damages,’ defined as ‘[a]n amount awarded to a
complainant to compensate for a proven injury or loss; damages that repay actual losses.’” Id. at
171-72.
The Court also referred to Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 41, which defines
“compensatory damages [as] economic and noneconomic damages,” but not exemplary damages.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.001(8). “Economic damages” are those “intended to
compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss.” Id. § 41.001(4). “Noneconomic
damages” are “damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for . . . nonpecuniary
losses of any kind other than exemplary damages.” Id. § 41.001(12). “Exemplary damages” are
“any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes.”
Id. § 41.001(5). Although the Nalle Court did not decide whether Chapter 41’s “compensatory
damages” definition explicitly governed, the Court concluded that, “[a]t the very least, it is
consistent with our own conclusion based on the phrase’s ordinary meaning and our precedent—