Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Harper v. Welchem, Inc., 799 S.W.2d 492, 495 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, no writ). Accordingly, in light of the language used in this judgment
-5-
04-12-00630-CV
our conclusion that the $95,500,000.00 constitutes “compensatory damages” is consistent with the
ordinary meaning of that phrase.
B. Maximum Amount of Security
Appellants next assert the trial court erred in requiring four of the appellants to each post
additional security because $25 million is the maximum amount of security required by law, and
the $25 million cap applies per judgment, and not per judgment-debtor.
Section 52.006 also provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law or rule of court, when
a judgment is for money, the amount of security must not exceed the lesser of: (1) 50 percent of
the judgment debtor’s net worth; or (2) $25 million.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 52.006(b).
When construing a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s
intent. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 312.005 (West 2013); TGS–NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs,
340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011).