Francisco Javier Sanchez v. State
[…] See Lancon v. State, 253 S.W.3d 699, 705 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). We resolve any inconsistences in the evidence in favor of the verdict. Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); see also Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778 (“When the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume that the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the prosecution and therefore defer to that determination.”). 8 B. Aggravated Robbery To establish that appellant committed the offense of aggravated robbery, the State was required to prove that appellant “commit[ed] robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he . . . use[d] or exhibit[ed] a deadly weapon.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(a)(2) (Vernon 2011). A person commits robbery “if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property,” the person “intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” Id. § 29.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2011).