in the Interest of A.T.K., M.A.C., and S.A.C., the Children
[…] However, Mother does not demonstrate how her ability to complete her services and prepare for trial was compressed or compromised. DFPS filed its original petition on December 27, 2010. The termination trial began on December 5, 2011, and the order terminating her rights to her children was signed on December 12, 2011. The statutory dismissal deadline was January 9, 2012. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401 (requiring dismissal of the case “on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator” if trial has not commenced or an extension has not been 7 granted).4 In between the appointment of counsel and the first day of trial, there were three permanency hearings. Mother was represented by counsel and participated in all three hearings. See In re J.R.P., 55 S.W.3d 147, 150 (Tex.