NO. 07-09-0018-CV
[…] lien statutes.") This substantial compliance standard is consistent
with the liberal construction generally afforded to mechanic's and
materialman's lien statutes. See, e.g., First Nat'l Bank in Dallas v.
Whirlpool Corp., 517 S.W.2d 262, 269 (Tex. 1974) ("It is well settled
that the mechanic's and materialman's lien statutes of this State will
be liberally construed for the purpose of protecting laborers and
materialmen.")
For purposes of mechanic’s or materialman’s liens, an "original
contractor" is a "person contracting with an owner either directly or
through the owner's agent." § 53.001(7) (emphasis added). A
subcontractor is "a person who has furnished labor or materials to
fulfill an obligation to an original contractor or to a subcontractor
to perform all or part of the work required by an original contract."
§ 53.001(13). Because Crooks contracted directly with McDonald, an
agent of the owner, Samaniego, to provide labor and materials to
repair the roof of Samaniego's residence, Crooks was an original
contractor.
Brown asserts, nevertheless, that Crooks's statement in the