AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed this 6th day of May, 2013.
[…] –2–
the trial court’s decision. Carmouche v. State, 10 S.W.3d 323, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000);
Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). When the trial court makes no
explicit findings of historical facts, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial
court’s ruling. Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 327–28. If the trial court’s ruling is correct under any
theory of law applicable to the case, the ruling will be sustained. State v. Ross, 32 S.W.3d 853,
855-56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Section 51.095 governs the admissibility of a juvenile’s custodial statement. 1 See TEX.
FAMILY CODE ANN. § 51.095. A child’s written statement is admissible if, among other
requirements, “the statement shows that the child has at some time before the making of the
statement received” the requisite warning from a magistrate. See id. § 51.095(a)(1)(A).
In Jeffrey v. State, Jeffrey, a juvenile, was interviewed at a police station about a murder.
38 S.W.3d 847, 852 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d). Jeffrey gave one