Betty Dougia Jasper v. State
[…] viewing the record, direct and circumstantial evidence are treated equally;

circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence in establishing the guilt

of an actor, and circumstantial evidence alone can be sufficient to establish guilt.

Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778.         Finally, the “cumulative force” of all the

circumstantial evidence can be sufficient for a jury to find the accused guilty

beyond a reasonable doubt. See Powell v. State, 194 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tex. Crim.

App. 2006).


                                         5
B.    Analysis

      Section 30.05 of the Texas Penal Code provides, “A person commits an

offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without

effective consent and the person . . . had notice that the entry was forbidden.” TEX.

PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2013). One definition of “notice”

under the statute is “oral or written communication” by the proper authority. Id.

§ 30.05(b)(2)(A). Appellant argues that she did not commit criminal trespass