Ex Parte Rodolfo M. Castillo
[…] Castillo contends entrance of the plea caused revocation of his parole and his return to incarceration.

            Because we doubted our authority to consider Castillo’s application, we provided him the opportunity to demonstrate our jurisdiction.  He has submitted a response, filed March 14.  We have reviewed his application and his March 14 filing.

            This Court’s jurisdiction over original proceedings is limited to that granted us by the Constitution and laws of our state.  Tex. Const., art. V, § 6 (courts of appeals shall “have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law”).  Our authority to issue writs of habeas corpus is limited to those for persons restrained in our court of appeals district by virtue of a court order in a civil case. Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(d) (West 2010).  We have no original habeas corpus jurisdiction in criminal matters.  Watson v.