NO. 07-10-00232-CR
[…] See Penson v. Ohio, 488 U.S. 75, 109 S.Ct. 346, 102 L. Ed. 2d 300 (1988); Bledsoe v. State, 178 S.W.3d 824 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005).
In the instant case, the clerk’s record reflects that appellant was originally charged by information of the felony offense of aggravated assault. The Texas Constitution requires that the State obtain a grand jury indictment in a felony case, unless the defendant waives that requirement. Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Teal v. State, 230 S.W.3d 172, 174 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.05 (West 2005) (“No person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on indictment of a grand jury.”). Absent an indictment or valid waiver, a district court does not have jurisdiction over that case. Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 174–75; Cook v. State, 902 S.W.2d 471, 475–76 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995).