Aimee Delyn Halleman v. Edward Charles Halleman
[…] Flynn, a psychologist and lawyer, to perform a

social study. He interviewed both Aimee and Edward and gathered information

from several individuals (or “collateral sources”) as part of his evaluation.


                                           10
Dr. Flynn ultimately opined that Aimee is better suited to be L.L.H.’s primary

conservator because “her social skills are smoother and more facile” than

Edward’s, Edward “is a little stiff with people,” and L.L.H. will survive with Edward

but thrive with Aimee. On cross-examination, however, Dr. Flynn acknowledged

that family code section 107.0514 identifies two elements of a social study as

including the “interview . . . of each child at issue in the suit who is at least four

years of age” and “the obtaining of information from relevant collateral sources.”

See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.0514(a)(2), (4) (West 2008).                  Dr. Flynn

explained that he neither interviewed L.L.H. nor did he talk to any of the