COURT OF APPEALS
[…] available to a property owner to challenge valuation of his property by an
appraisal district); see generally Webb Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. New Laredo Hotel,
792 S.W.2d 952, 954 (Tex. 1990) (discussing protest procedure). Appellants, on
the other hand, argue that exhaustion of administrative remedies—that is,
utilization of the protest procedure set forth in chapter 41—was not required
based on the exceptions to the exhaustion-of-administrative-remedies doctrine.
Appellants argue that the doctrine does not apply because Appellees acted
outside their statutory powers.6
5
Section 42.09 provides, in part, that “procedures prescribed by this title for
adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive.” Tex.
Tax Code Ann. § 42.09(a) (West 2008).
6
Appellants assert that the other exceptions to the exhaustion-of-
administrative-remedies doctrine also apply here, but only a discussion of the
acting-outside-statutory-powers exception is necessary to the disposition of this
appeal. See Tex.