Richard Terrance Ayers v. Jennifer Smith, Michael Hill, Glen Whitfield, Delores Thornton, Scotty Craighead, Tommy Norwood, and Nathaniel Quarterman
[…] Therefore, Ayers’s failure to pursue Step 2 grievances is not a 5 proper ground to dismiss Ayers’s lawsuit, and we sustain Ayers’s second through seventh issues.2 B. Frivolousness Determination Ayers argues in his first issue that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing his lawsuit with prejudice pursuant to civil practice and remedies code section 14.003(b)(1), which provides that “[i]n determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether: (1) the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is slight.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(b)(1). The supreme court has questioned whether a suit may be properly dismissed solely for having a slight chance of ultimate success. See Johnson v. Lynaugh, 796 S.W.2d 705, 706–07 (Tex. 1990) (per curiam); see also Brewer v.