COURT OF APPEALS
[…] inmate’s attempted grievance of DRC committee decision to deny mail to inmate
was returned to the inmate with the statement that “[t]he issue presented is not
grievable.”). Therefore, Ayers’s failure to pursue Step 2 grievances is not a
5
proper ground to dismiss Ayers’s lawsuit, and we sustain Ayers’s second through
seventh issues.2
B. Frivolousness Determination
Ayers argues in his first issue that the trial court abused its discretion by
dismissing his lawsuit with prejudice pursuant to civil practice and remedies code
section 14.003(b)(1), which provides that “[i]n determining whether a claim is
frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether: (1) the claim’s realistic
chance of ultimate success is slight.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 14.003(b)(1). The supreme court has questioned whether a suit may be
properly dismissed solely for having a slight chance of ultimate success. See
Johnson v. Lynaugh, 796 S.W.2d 705, 706–07 (Tex. 1990) (per curiam); see also
Brewer v.