COURT OF APPEALS
[…] remedy for complaints concerning seizures from inmates or the denial of
correspondence.
If it applies, section 14.005(a) requires an inmate to prove compliance with
grievance procedures before seeking judicial review. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 14.005(a); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(d) (West 2012);
Smith v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice–Inst’l Div., 33 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana 2000, pet. denied). Section 14.005(a) states that it applies to claims
that are “subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008” of
the Texas Government Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a).
4
Government code section 501.008(d) prevents an inmate from filing a claim in
state court “regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides
the exclusive administrative remedy until” the inmate receives a decision from the
highest authority within the grievance system or the 180th day after the grievance
is filed if the inmate has not received a response from the highest authority within
the grievance system. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(d).