Richard Terrance Ayers v. Jennifer Smith, Michael Hill, Glen Whitfield, Delores Thornton, Scotty Craighead, Tommy Norwood, and Nathaniel Quarterman
[…] If it applies, section 14.005(a) requires an inmate to prove compliance with grievance procedures before seeking judicial review. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(d) (West 2012); Smith v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice–Inst’l Div., 33 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2000, pet. denied). Section 14.005(a) states that it applies to claims that are “subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008” of the Texas Government Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a). 4 Government code section 501.008(d) prevents an inmate from filing a claim in state court “regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until” the inmate receives a decision from the highest authority within the grievance system or the 180th day after the grievance is filed if the inmate has not received a response from the highest authority within the grievance system. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(d).