Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] expressed its wishes’; and we are particularly prone to accord ‘strict
      construction of statutes authorizing appeals’ to this Court.” Palmore
      v. United States, 411 U.S. 389, 396, 93 S. Ct. 1670, 1675, 36
      L.Ed.2d 342 (1973) (citations omitted).

Bread Political Action Comm. v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 455 U.S. 577, 580–81,

102 S. Ct. 1235, 1237–38 (1982); see also Hernandez v. Ebrom, 289 S.W.3d

316, 322 (Tex. 2009) (Jefferson, C.J., dissenting) (“Interlocutory appeals are

disruptive, time-consuming, and expensive.”).       The text of section 27.008(a)

states plainly enough when a party may bring an interlocutory appeal—that is,

when “a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the

time prescribed by Section 27.005, [and] the motion is considered to have been

denied by operation of law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008(a).

And the text of section 27.008(b) does not expressly create a right of appeal but

instead imposes a duty on the appellate courts to expedite disposition of any

types of appeals or writs “from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal

action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in

the time prescribed by Section 27.005.” Id. § 27.008(b). Because the statute to

be construed, section 27.008, creates a class of cases that command the

immediate attention of this court, displacing existing caseloads and calling us



                                         15