Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] not empowered to “fix” the mistake by disregarding direct and clear statutory

language that does not create an absurdity. Tex. Lottery Comm’n, 325 S.W.3d at

635; see also Lee v. City of Houston, 807 S.W.2d 290, 293 (Tex. 1991)

(explaining that “[o]ur function is not to question the wisdom of the statute; rather,

we must apply it as written”).




                                           5
                    IV. THE APPEAL PROVISIONS OF THE TCPA

      Section 27.008 of the civil practice and remedies code is titled, “Appeal.”

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008 (West Supp. 2012). Section 27.008

sets forth the TCPA’s only language concerning appeals, and it provides:

      (a) If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section
      27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is
      considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving
      party may appeal.

      (b) An appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ,
      whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to
      dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s
      failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section
      27.005.

      (c) An appeal or other writ under this section must be filed on or
      before the 60th day after the date the trial court’s order is signed or
      the time prescribed by Section 27.005 expires, as applicable.

Id. The change in the law made by the TCPA applies only to cases, like this one,

filed on or after June 17, 2011. See id. historical note (West Supp. 2012) [Act of

May 18, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 3, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 960, 963]. To

date, no Texas appellate court cases construing section 27.008 exist.

                         V. CONSTRUING THE TCPA

      Appellees argue that section 27.008(a) confers appellate jurisdiction on

this court only when a trial court fails to rule within thirty days of the date of the

hearing on a timely-filed motion to dismiss.      See id. § 27.008(a). The plain

language of section 27.008(a) provides that “if a court does not rule on a motion

to dismiss,” then the motion is “considered to have been denied . . . and the



                                          6
moving party may appeal.”        Id.   Relying on the plain language of section

27.008(a) as expressing legislative intent, we agree with Appellees that the