Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] interlocutory trial court ruling.   See, e.g., id. § 51.014(a) (West Supp. 2012)

(providing that “[a] person may appeal from an interlocutory order” and then


                                          8
listing types of interlocutory orders), § 150.002(f) (West 2011) (providing that

“[a]n order granting or denying a motion for dismissal [based on plaintiff’s failure

to file a certificate of merit in a suit against a licensed or registered professional]

is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order”), § 171.098(a) (West 2011)

(providing in connection with arbitration that “[a] party may appeal a judgment or

decree entered under this chapter or an order:” and then listing types of orders),

§ 15.003(b) (West Supp. 2012) (providing that when suit involves multiple

plaintiffs, “[a]n interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court’s determination”);

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.03(b) (West 2008) (providing in connection with