Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] in which a trial court has failed to timely rule on a timely-filed motion to dismiss,

and the motion to dismiss is therefore considered to have been denied by

operation of law. Because the trial court in this case did timely hold a hearing on

Appellants’ timely-filed motion to dismiss and did timely rule on Appellants’

motion to dismiss, we agree with Appellees that the present appeal does not fall

within the category of interlocutory appeals authorized by section 27.008(a). See

id.

      Appellees next argue that section 27.008(b) likewise does not statutorily

grant an interlocutory appeal in the present case. Section 27.008(b) provides

that “[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether

interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action

under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the

time prescribed by Section 27.005.” See id. § 27.008(b). When a trial court

grants a motion to dismiss under section 27.005, the order dismissing the action

may be appealable, or severable and appealable, as a final, noninterlocutory

order disposing of all issues and all parties. Accord Tex. R. Civ. P. 41 (“Any