Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] arguments were presented by both sides, the trial court signed an order denying

Appellants’ motion to dismiss; the order was signed, as required by section

27.005, within thirty days of the date of the hearing on the motion. See id.

§ 27.005(a) (West Supp. 2012). Appellants perfected this interlocutory appeal;

Appellees assert that the TCPA does not grant this court jurisdiction over

Appellants’ interlocutory appeal.

      III. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION REGARDING INTERLOCUTORY APPEALS

      Appellate courts generally have jurisdiction over final judgments.         Tex.

Const. art. V, § 6 (providing that appellate courts “shall have appellate jurisdiction

co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts” and “such other

jurisdiction . . . prescribed by law”); Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191,

195 (Tex. 2001); Jack B. Anglin Co. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex. 1992);

see also Curtis & Co. v. Wade, 325 S.W.2d 859, 860 (Tex. Civ. App.—San