Eric Schura Schragin v. State
[…] See Wainwright v. Greenfield, 474 U.S. 284, 292, 106 S. Ct. 634, 639 (1986).

The Texas constitution provides additional protection and prohibits comment on a person’s post-arrest silence both before and after Miranda warnings are given.  Sanchez v. State, 707 S.W.2d 575, 579–80 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).  Use of a defendant’s post-arrest silence violates the prohibition against self-incrimination, even if Miranda warnings have not been given.  See Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (West 2005) (providing that a defendant’s failure to testify in his own behalf “shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause”); see also Franklin v. State, 693 S.W.2d 420, 428 (Tex. Crim.