Opinion issued January 7, 2014.
[…] State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782
(Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
III. Analysis
Appellant acknowledges that articles 14.012 and 18.163 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure authorize citizens to make arrests in certain circumstances, but
contends that there are limitations on that right, which were exceeded in this case.
2
Article 14.01(a) provides:
A peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender
when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is
one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.01(a).
3
Article 18.16 provides:
Any person has a right to prevent the consequences of theft by seizing any
personal property that has been stolen and bringing it, with the person suspected of
committing the theft, if that person can be taken, before a magistrate for
examination, or delivering the property and the person suspected of committing
the theft to a peace officer for that purpose. To justify a seizure under this article,
there must be reasonable ground to believe the property is stolen, and the seizure
must be openly made and the proceedings had without delay.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.16 (Vernon 2005).
28
Essentially, appellant argues that he was illegally arrested by the citizens pursuing
him in this case, and he was entitled to instruct the jury of his right to defend
himself against an illegal arrest.