COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the guilt of an actor. Isassi, 330 S.W.3d at 638; Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13.
B. Discussion
A person commits aggravated assault with a deadly weapon if he
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another and uses or
exhibits a deadly weapon—here, a knife—during the commission of the assault.
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.01(a)(1), .02(a)(2); see also id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B)
(West Supp. 2012) (defining “deadly weapon” as anything that in the manner of
its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury).
However, penal code section 9.31(a)(1) provides in relevant part that “a person is
justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor
reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor
9
against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a) (West
2011). Section 9.32(a) provides that a “person is justified in using deadly force
against another” if using force is justified under section 9.31 and the “actor
reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary” to protect himself
“against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” Id. §
9.32(a)(1), (2)(A) (West 2011).
A defendant has the burden of producing some evidence to support a
claim of self-defense. Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App.
2003). After the defendant has introduced some evidence of a defense, the