in Re Charles Bryant, Relator
[…] On July 6, 2010, Relator filed his Motion to Reverse and Rescind Order to Pay Court Cost, Fees, and/or Fines in the trial court challenging the withdrawal notification. When Relator did not receive a response to his July 6 motion, 2 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a) (West Supp. 2010). 3 This document is not an "order" in the traditional sense of a court order, judgment, or decree issued after notice and hearing in either a civil or criminal proceeding. The controlling statute, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (West Supp. 2010), describes the process as a "notification by a court" directing prison officials to withdraw sums from an inmate's trust account, in accordance with a schedule of priorities set by the statute, for the payment of "any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court." See id. at § 501.014(e)(1)-(6). See also Harrell v. State, 286 S.W.3d 315, 316 n.1 (Tex. 2009). This document is more akin to a judgment nisi. A judgment nisi, commonly used in bond forfeiture proceedings, is a provisional judgment entered when an accused fails to appear for trial.