Rodney Lamar Tanner A/K/A Robert Lamar Tanner v. State
[…] Id. §22.01(b)(2)(A).  

In the case at bar, appellant contends that the State failed to prove that he had once before been convicted of family violence.  This is so because the judgment of the prior conviction failed to “name the assaulted person . . . or what relationship-if any-the person” had to appellant.  Furthermore, the initials “FM” were never explained during trial and the State’s closing argument regarding their meaning is not evidence.  We agree.

Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that a “court shall make an affirmative finding of [the] fact [that the offense involved family violence] and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006).