Rodney Lamar Tanner A/K/A Robert Lamar Tanner v. State
[…] Ex parte Bates, 978 S.W.2d 575, 577-78 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).  Yet, seldom, if ever, is it the defendant that seeks to have his probation terminated.  The desire to end probation usually is that of the State.  But, whether it is the State or the defendant that moves for revocation is unimportant to our resolution of this appeal.  This is so because a condition precedent to the validity of either argument is non-existent, that condition being compliance with art. 42.03 §2(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. 

            Through art. 42.03 §2(a), the legislature directed that in all criminal cases, “the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the case, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court . . . .”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03 §2(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (emphasis added).  As can be seen, the plain wording of the provision mandates that the defendant receive credit for the time spent jailed before his conviction.