COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] R. App. P. 33.1. Furthermore, appellant properly raised the issue on appeal in his first issue: “The trial court erred by denying appellant’s motion to extend the dismissal date.”
Appellant’s requested extension date of October 7, 2011 is within the 180-day permissible extension when counting from the Monday following the one-year anniversary of any temporary order appointing the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services (the Department) as managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a). Section 263.401(b) allows the trial court to extend the dismissal deadline if the movant shows “extraordinary circumstances [that] necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b).
At the January 14, 2011 hearing on his motion for continuance, appellant claimed his incarceration had prevented his ability to comply with his service plan and his ability to show his willingness to work to get his children back.