Ex Parte Randy Serrato
[…] For these reasons, we hold that the State did not “use” the 1994 DWI conviction when it alleged the September 3, 1996 DWI conviction in the indictment to enhance appellant’s punishment. See Carroll v. State, 51 S.W.3d 797, 801 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d) (holding same under virtually identical circumstances). Id. at 216. As we pointed out in Perez, the Houston First Court of Appeals in Carroll also addressed this issue; there, the court explained, [O]nly felonies may be used to enhance punishment under section 12.42(d), the habitual offender statute. The disjunctive language of section 49.09(b), “a conviction . . . may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or . . . under [the habitual offender statute] but not under both,” assumes a section 12.42(d) conviction must be for a felony offense. Misdemeanor convictions may not be alleged to enhance punishment under section 12.42(d), the habitual offender statute.