Ex Parte Randy Serrato
[…] Serrato then filed a pretrial application for writ of habeas 2 corpus,1 which the trial court denied “on the same grounds as the . . . denial of [Serrato’s] Motion to Quash.” Serrato perfected this appeal. Section 49.09 raises a DWI offense to felony grade if it is shown that the defendant has been twice previously convicted of DWI. Id. § 49.09(b)(2). Section 49.09(g) contemplates the use of a prior conviction for either jurisdictional enhancement (under section 49.09) or for punishment enhancement (under subchapter D, Chapter 12). Id. § 49.09(g); Carroll v. State, 51 S.W.3d 797, 799 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d) (analyzing former section 49.09(g)). Section 49.09(g) provides, “A conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but not under both this section and Subchapter D.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(g). Subchapter D, entitled “EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCES,” provides for enhanced penalties for repeat and habitual felony and misdemeanor offenders. Id. §§ 12.41–.50 (West 2011 & Supp. 2011).