Texas Department of Public Safety v. Erika Denisse Gonzalez
[…] pet. h.) (mem. op.); see City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 822 (Tex. 2005). The face of

the record includes the reporter’s record and documents that were before the court at the time the

challenged order was signed. See In re Guardianship of V.A., 390 S.W.3d 414, 416 (Tex. App.—

San Antonio 2012, pet denied).

       The right to an expunction is a statutory privilege. Ex Parte Green, 373 S.W.3d 111, 113

(Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.) In order to obtain an expunction of past arrest records,

Gonzalez had the burden of proving that all of the statutory requirements of article 55.01 were

met. See id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01. One of the statutory requirements is “the

person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no

longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for the

offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2) (emphasis added). DPS contends

Gonzalez specifically failed to meet this statutory requirement.



                                                 -4-