NO. 07-10-00096-CR
[…] According to Woody, this meant appellant did not turn as close as practicable to the
curb, and, therefore, violated the statute. Appellant then drove past Woody’s location
and Woody pulled into the lane behind appellant’s vehicle. While driving behind
appellant, Woody testified that he observed appellant fail to drive in a single marked
lane. At this time, Woody decided to stop appellant for the two traffic offenses he had
observed. It is from this testimony that appellant bases his claim that the trial court
erred in overruling his motion to suppress.
6
Tex. Transp. Code. § 545.101(a) provides that “to make a right turn at an
intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as
practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”
6
Appellant complains that the trial court lacked specific, articulable facts that rose
to the level of reasonable suspicion to support the initial stop. To support this
proposition, appellant analyzes the two traffic offenses that the officer testified to seeing
appellant commit, individually.