Opinion issued December 17, 2013.
[…] fact finder to find a presumed fact upon proof of the predicate fact.” Garrett v.
18
State, 159 S.W.3d 717, 720 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005), aff’d, 220 S.W.3d 926
(Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A permissive presumption is not unconstitutional because
it “allows, but does not require, the trier of fact to infer the elemental fact or
ultimate fact from the predicate evidentiary fact or facts.” Tottenham v. State, 285
S.W.3d 19, 31 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d) (quoting Garrett,
220 S.W.3d at 931 n.5).
Unless the trial court includes an instruction pursuant to section 2.05 of the
Texas Penal Code in the jury charge, it is error to submit mandatory presumptions.
See id. Section 2.05(a)(2) provides:
(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the
court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the
specific element to which it applies, as follows:
(A)that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven
beyond a reasonable doubt;
(B)that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury
may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed
exists, but it is not bound to so find;
(C)that even though the jury may find the existence of such element,
the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other
elements of the offense charged; and
(D)if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or
facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the
jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(a)(2) (West 2011). As long as section 2.05 is
incorporated into a jury charge that contains a presumption, the presumption will
19
be deemed a permissive one. Tottenham, 285 S.W.3d at 31. Thus, a section 2.05