Opinion issued December 17, 2013.
[…] omission of section 2.05 instruction). However, the State’s closing argument may
convert a mandatory presumption into a permissive presumption if it “inform[s] the
jury that the presumption could, in some circumstances, not apply.” Tottenham,
285 S.W.3d at 31.
C. Analysis
1. The trial court erred by failing to provide a section 2.05 instruction.
Jimenez contends that section 22.011(b)(11) is a mandatory presumption
because it “reliev[es] the State of the burden of proving every element of the
20
offense, including lack of consent, beyond a reasonable doubt.” The State
contends that section 22.011(b)(11) is not a mandatory presumption because it “did
not relieve the State’s burden of proof.”
Section 22.011(b)(11) states that an assault is “without consent” if “the actor is
an employee of a facility where the other person is a resident, unless the employee
and resident are formally or informally married.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 22.011(b)(11).
Here, the charge stated that
if you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that on or
about the 5th day of January, 2010, in Harris County, Texas, the
defendant, Tomas Jimenez, did then and there unlawfully,