Opinion issued December 17, 2013.
[…] State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 330
S.W.3d 904, 908–10 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). To prevail on a facial challenge, a
party must establish that the statute always operates unconstitutionally in all
possible circumstances. State v. Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d 550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App.
2013). An “analysis of a statute’s constitutionality must begin with the
presumption that the statute is valid and that the Legislature did not act arbitrarily
or unreasonably in enacting it.” Id. (citing Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69
(Tex. Crim. App. 2002)); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(1) (West 2013) (“In
enacting a statute, it is presumed that compliance with the constitutions of this state
and the United States is intended”). The individual challenging the statute has the
burden to establish its unconstitutionality. Id. (citing Lykos, 330 S.W.3d at 911).
We review the denial of a motion to quash an indictment de novo. Lawrence v.
State, 240 S.W.3d 912, 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
13
B. Applicable Law