in the Interest of A.A., D.A. and J.A., Children
[…] Appellant asserts that “in its Motion for Continuance in November 2012, DFPS cited only the need to give the alleged fathers advance notice of trial,” but “DFPS served these fathers in the 2010 case and knew it had to serve them in this refile.” We review a trial court’s grant of an extension of the dismissal date for an abuse of discretion. See In re M.D.W., No. 02-13-00013-CV, 2013 WL 3326664, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 27, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (applying abuse of discretion standard to question of extension of dismissal date under section 263.401(b)). 12 The Family Code, in relevant part, provides as follows: (a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child. (b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a). . . . (c) If the court grants an extension but does not commence the trial on the merits before the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the suit. The court may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b). TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).