Opinion issued December 12, 2013
[…] Appellant asserts that “in its Motion for Continuance in November 2012, DFPS
cited only the need to give the alleged fathers advance notice of trial,” but “DFPS
served these fathers in the 2010 case and knew it had to serve them in this refile.”
We review a trial court’s grant of an extension of the dismissal date for an
abuse of discretion. See In re M.D.W., No. 02-13-00013-CV, 2013 WL 3326664,
at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 27, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (applying
abuse of discretion standard to question of extension of dismissal date under
section 263.401(b)).
12
The Family Code, in relevant part, provides as follows:
(a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or
granted an extension under Subsection (b), on the first Monday
after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a
temporary order appointing the department as temporary
managing conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting
the parent-child relationship filed by the department that
requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests
that the department be named conservator of the child.
(b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the
court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time
described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that
extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in
the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and
that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary
managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. If the
court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the
court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time
described by Subsection (a). . . .
(c) If the court grants an extension but does not commence the trial
on the merits before the required date for dismissal under
Subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the suit. The court may
not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond
the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b).
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).
Here, the record shows that the trial court granted DFPS temporary
managing conservatorship of appellant’s three minor children on December 5,
2011, identifying the statutory dismissal date as December 5, 2012. See TEX. FAM.