IN RE JAVIER LINAN, JR., Relator
[…] Finally, the

order suspended relator’s jail sentence. The terms and conditions for suspended

commitment included paying $50.00 per month towards relator’s child support

arrears, $25.00 per month towards relator’s medical reimbursement arrears,

$700.00 in attorney’s fees, and continued payment of all child support as ordered

by the associate judge. Compliance hearings were set for September 12, 2013 and

December 18, 2013. The record does not reflect that the July 12, 2013 order was

adopted by the referring court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(a)(13) (West

2008) (associate judge’s authority to “order the detention of a witness or party

found guilty of contempt” is limited by the required approval of the referring

court); id. § 201.013(b) (“[T]he proposed order or judgment of the associate judge

becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on the referring court’s

signing the proposed order or judgment.”).

      On September 12, 2013, relator appeared at his compliance hearing. At the

conclusion of the hearing, the presiding judge—a retired district judge apparently


                                          3
sitting by assignment—found that relator had not complied with the terms of the