IN RE JAVIER LINAN, JR., Relator
[…] becomes the order of the referring court in this case, the referring court must have

signed the proposed order or judgment.”); In re Lausch, 177 S.W.3d 144, 151

(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding.) (“[T]he associate judge’s


                                           7
oral pronouncements from the bench and his handwritten Associate Judge’s Report

do no constitute a final order of enforcement.”). An associate judge may “order

the detention of a witness or party found guilty of contempt, pending approval by

the referring court as provided by Section 201.013”.           TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.

§ 201.007(a)(13); see also id. § 201.013(b) (“[T]he proposed order or judgment of

the associate judge becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on

the referring court’s signing the proposed order or judgment.”). Here, the record

shows that the trial court never adopted the July 12, 2013 contempt order. It, thus,

is not a final order and does not impact our analysis in this case.

       Because the trial court did not sign a written commitment order until four