Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] City of Houston v. Hildebrandt, 265 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet.
denied). An appellate court’s “ultimate purpose when construing a statute is to discover the
Legislature’s intent.” City of Round Rock v. Rodriguez, 399 S.W.3d 130, 133 (Tex. 2013). The
best indication of that intent is found in a statute’s words, which are construed “according to their
plain and common meaning.” Id.; City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008);
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2013).
B. Discussion
The issue in this case involves the interpretation of Section 155.001(a)(2) of the Texas
Local Government Code. The statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) The commissioners court, on the request of a county employee, may authorize a payroll
deduction to be made from the employee’s wages or salary for:
(1) payment to a credit union;
(2) payment of membership dues in a labor union or a bona fide employees
association;
(3) payment of fees for parking in a county-owned facility;
(4) payment to a charitable organization; or
(5) payment relating to an item not listed in this subsection if the commissioners
court determines that the payment serves a public purpose.
TEX. LOCAL GOVT. CODE § 155.001 (West 2008).
1. Arguments of the Parties
There is no dispute that the Association is a labor union. The County’s principal argument
is that Section 155.001(a)(2) exclusively authorizes a deduction of “membership dues” and that a