Opinion issued December 10, 2013.
[…] 22
vote equal to the vote necessary to elect the director.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN.
§ 22.211 (West 2012). Because the bylaws provide for removal of a director by
majority vote of a quorum of the directors at a special directors’ meeting and
because the bylaws do not provide the HAHS President with authority to elect,
designate, or appoint directors, we conclude that no genuine issue of fact exists as
to Graves’s status as a director at the time the trial court rendered judgment.
Regarding Nipper, we note the bylaws’ silence about the proper procedures
for the resignation of directors. Section 22.2111 of the Texas Business
Organizations Code provides that “a director of a corporation may resign at any
time by providing written notice to the corporation.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN.
§ 22.2111 (West 2012). However, the permissive term “may” in the statute
indicates that a writing is one possible method of resignation, not that it is the sole
method permitted by law. See Inwood N. Homeowners’ Assoc., Inc. v. Meier, 625
S.W.2d 742, 743 (Tex.