in Re Tammy Fountain
[…] Id. § 157.216(c). In her petition, Fountain alleges numerous deficiencies and errors in the motion and order that revoked the suspension of her commitment to jail. A commitment order is subject to collateral attack in a habeas corpus proceeding. In re Henry, 154 S.W.3d 594, 596 (Tex. 2005); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 2 Compare id. § 157.216(a) (“The court shall hold a hearing [on motion to revoke community supervision] without a jury not later than the third working day after the date the respondent is arrested under Section 157.215.”) with id. § 157.062(c) (“Notice of hearing on a motion for enforcement of an existing order providing for . . . possession of or access to a child shall be given to the respondent by personal service of a copy of the motion and notice not later than the 10th day before the date of the hearing.”). 7 § 22.221(d) (West 2004) (granting the appellate courts the power to issue writs of habeas corpus). The purpose of the habeas corpus proceeding is not to determine the guilt or innocence of the relator, but only to determine whether she has been unlawfully restrained.