COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE
[…] 7
order must state “the manner of the respondent’s noncompliance.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. §§ 157.002(a)(2), 157.166(a)(3) (Vernon 2008). Further, an order
imposing incarceration for criminal contempt must contain findings identifying
“the date of each occasion when the respondent’s failure to comply with the order
was found to constitute criminal contempt.”2 Id. § 157.166(b).
Standard of Review of Commitment Order
A commitment order is subject to collateral attack in a habeas corpus
proceeding. In re Henry, 154 S.W.3d 594, 596 (Tex. 2005) (per curiam); see TEX.
2
Family Code section 157.166 provides:
(a) An enforcement order must include:
(1) in ordinary and concise language the provisions
of the order for which enforcement was
requested;
(2) the acts or omissions that are the subject of the
order;
(3) the manner of the respondent’s noncompliance;
and
(4) the relief granted by the court.
(b) If the order imposes incarceration or a fine for criminal
contempt, an enforcement order must contain findings
identifying, setting out, or incorporating by reference the
provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested
and the date of each occasion when the respondent’s failure to
comply with the order was found to constitute criminal
contempt.
(c) If the enforcement order imposes incarceration for civil
contempt, the order must state the specific conditions on
which the respondent may be released from confinement.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.166 (Vernon 2008).
8
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (granting appellate courts power to issue writs of
habeas corpus). The purpose of the habeas corpus proceeding is not to determine
the guilt or innocence of the relator; rather, the purpose is only to determine