Opinion issued December 5, 2013
[…] belt indicates that the gravamen of that offense is the potential injury to the
passenger. The lower fine supports the reading that the purpose of Section
545.413(a)(1) is to protect the passenger from injury resulting from his own
conduct; it is not to ensure the safe operation of the vehicle in which he is riding.
Given that Regulation 392.16 and Section 545.413(a)(1) have different
legislative purposes and target different groups of people, it is clear that the two
provisions are not in pari materia.7 We conclude that appellant was properly
7
Appellant also points to Transportation Code Section 644.002(a), which provides,
“A rule adopted by the [public safety] director under this chapter prevails over a
conflicting provision of a federal motor carrier safety regulation applicable to a
commercial vehicle operated in intrastate commerce.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
§ 644.002(a) (Vernon 2011). He asserts that the evidence at trial showed that his
vehicle was being operated intrastate, not interstate, at the time he received the
citation. He appears to claim that Regulation 392.16 is a conflicting federal
16