Opinion issued December 5, 2013
[…] maintained as required.
Id.
In adopting Part 392 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, the
public safety director adopted Regulation 392.16. See id.; see also 49
C.F.R. § 392.16. Regulation 392.16 provides, “A commercial motor vehicle which
has a seat belt assembly installed at the driver’s seat shall not be driven unless the
driver has properly restrained himself/herself with the seat belt assembly.” 49
C.F.R. § 392.16.
Regulation 392.16 was promulgated pursuant to Subchapter III, “Safety
Regulations,” of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Act. See 49 U.S.C.S. §§ 31131–
31151 (LexisNexis 2004 & Supp. 2013). As defined by Congress, the purposes of
12
Subchapter III are (1) “to promote the safe operation of commercial motor
vehicles”; (2) “to minimize dangers to the health of operators of commercial motor
vehicles and other employees whose employment directly affects motor carrier
safety”; and (3) “to ensure increased compliance with traffic laws and with the
commercial motor vehicle safety and health regulations and standards prescribed”
by the chapter.” 49 U.S.C.S. § 31131.
Here, the State’s complaint against appellant tracked the language of