Opinion issued December 5, 2013
[…] 5206, 5225.
2
See Act of June 29, 2011, 82d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, §§ 5.02, 5.06, 2011 TEX. GEN.
LAWS 5206, 5224–25 (current version at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 27.060
(Vernon Supp. 2013)).
6
could appeal judgment from county court at law following a de novo appeal from a
small claims court). 3
Now repealed Chapter 28 of the Government Code governed small claims
courts at the time the small claims court rendered final judgment in this case.4
Former section 28.001 required, “In each county, there is a court of inferior
jurisdiction known as the small claims court.”5 Section 28.002 provided, “Each
justice of the peace sits as judge of the small claims court and exercises the
jurisdiction provided by this chapter.” 6 Each small claims court had jurisdiction
concurrent with the justice court for claims that did not exceed $10,000. 7
3
We note that in 2009, the Legislature amended former Government Code section
28.053, giving courts of appeal jurisdiction—from September 1, 2009 until the