Opinion issued December 5, 2013
[…] a case tried in justice court.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.001(a)
(Vernon 2008). In addition to the right of appeal specified in section 51.001, Civil
8
See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, 1985 TEX. GEN. LAWS
1720, 1815 (repealed 2011).
9
See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, sec. 28.052(a), 1985 TEX.
GEN. LAWS 1720, 1815–17 (repealed 2011).
10
See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, sec. 28.053, 1985 TEX.
GEN. LAWS 1720, 1816 (repealed 2011).
11
See id.
12
See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S. ch. 480. § 1, sec. 28.052(b), 1985 TEX.
GEN. LAWS 1720, 1816 (repealed 2011).
8
Practice and Remedies Code section 51.002, “Certiorari From Justice Court,”
provides, “After final judgment in a case tried in justice court in which the
judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of costs, a person may
remove the case from the justice court to the county court by writ of certiorari.”
See id. § 51.002(a) (Vernon 2008).
Here, A-1 Auto asserts that, under the statutes in effect at the time, “a final
judgment from a small claims court may be appealed directly or by writ of
certiorari.” In support of this assertion, A-1 Auto cites former Government Code