Frederick and Sandra Dunmore v. Chicago Title Insurance Company
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. Final Judgment In their third issue, appellants contend the trial court erred “in its final judgment describing appellants as the defendant (in rem) when [Long] was the defendant in rem obligated to pay taxes on the property thru 2009 when [appellants] did not own the property.” The trial court’s judgment decreed the total amount of delinquent taxes owing to the taxing authorities on Lot 8 and related accrued penalties, interest, attorney’s fees and costs, and imposed a lien on Lot 8 in that amount. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.07(a) (West 2008) (except as provided by subsections inapplicable in the case at bar, “property taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed . . . .”). Appellants’ argument consists merely of a brief restatement of their third issue.