AFFIRM; Opinion Filed April 16, 2013.
[…] verdict is against the great weight of the evidence is a new trial, not an acquittal. Id.
–22–
2. Applicable Law
A person commits murder by intentionally or knowingly causing the death of an
individual. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2011). Typically, murder is a first-
degree felony. Id. § 19.02(c). However, at the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may
raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden
passion arising from an adequate cause. Id. § 19.02(d). If the defendant proves the issue in the
affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree. Id.
§ 19.02(d).
“Adequate cause” means a “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage,
resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of
cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1). The accused may not rely upon a cause of his own making,
such as precipitating a confrontation. See Naasz v. State, 974 S.W.2d 418, 423 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 1998, pet. ref’d); Trevino v. State, 157 S.W.3d 818, 822 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no
pet.).