478 F.2d 1400
[…] Lefaivre next petitioned the district court under 28 USC Sec. 1356, claiming that the search and seizure of the property was unlawful and demanding its return.
Thereafter, the Internal Revenue Service made a jeopardy assessment1 against the cash and property for outstanding federal wagering excise taxes, and served a notice of levy on the Federal Bureau of Investigation in the amount of the tax liability.
Although Sec. 1356 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction ... of any seizure under any law of the United States ...," this statute is merely a general provision vesting jurisdiction, and it, standing alone, is not enough to enable Lefaivre to clear the jurisdictional hurdle present in this case. See United States v. Sherwood, 312 US 584 (1941).