Tamara Timmons v. University Medical Center and John P. Thomas, M.D.
[…] See Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. 2004). In the absence of a waiver, governmental entities, like UMC, generally are immune from suits for damages. Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Estate of Arancibia, 324 S.W.3d 544, 2010 Tex. LEXIS 792, at *2 (Tex. Oct. 22, 2010). The State and its divisions are immune from suit and liability in Texas unless the Legislature expressly waives sovereign 3 immunity. State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Tex. 2009). See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2010) (providing that “a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language”). The Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) expressly waives sovereign immunity in limited circumstances.