Tamara Timmons v. University Medical Center and John P. Thomas, M.D.
[…] LEXIS 792, at *2 (Tex. Oct. 22, 2010). The State and its divisions are immune from suit and liability in Texas unless the Legislature expressly waives sovereign 3 immunity. State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Tex. 2009). See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2010) (providing that “a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language”). The Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) expressly waives sovereign immunity in limited circumstances. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021; Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225; Harris, 302 S.W.3d at 458. The relevant circumstance here involves “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2).