COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.). The Covenants Not to Compete Act
provides for “damages, injunctive relief, or both” for a breach of a noncompete by
the promisor. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.51(a). Thus, a party seeking
injunctive relief under the Covenants Not to Compete act does not have to show
irreparable injury for which he has no adequate legal remedy as a prerequisite to
injunctive relief. See Letkeman v. Reyes, 299 S.W.3d 482, 486 (Tex. App.—
Amarillo 2009, no pet.) (“It is enough simply to prove a distinct or substantial
breach.”); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.52 (stating that “the
procedures and remedies . . . provided by Section 15.51 . . . are exclusive and
15
preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete or
procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete
under common law or otherwise”).
We acknowledge that Heritage is correct that it did not have to show
irreparable injury for which it has no adequate legal remedy in order to secure an
injunction. However, because we are remanding the case for a new trial, we do
not reach a conclusion on Heritage’s second issue.