AFFIRM; Opinion Filed April 11, 2013
[…] Yarbrough testified the
truck’s steering column was broken so that access could be gained to the starting mechanism
without having a key for the ignition. A towel was draped over the top of the broken steering
column. The officer did not find a set of keys to start the vehicle. An inventory of the truck did
not uncover any items showing appellant had purchased the car or was the owner of it. At the
conclusion of the evidence, appellant requested the trial court include a mistake-of-fact
instruction in the jury charge. The trial court denied the request.
Section 8.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: “It is a defense to prosecution that the
actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief
negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 8.02(a) (West 2011).
A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every defensive issue raised by the evidence,
whether that evidence is weak or strong, unimpeached or uncontradicted, and regardless of what
the trial court may think about the credibility of the defense.