COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that “[n]othing was shown to prove 70 MPH was not a safe and prudent speed
limit as required by” the transportation code.
9
We will interpret Marshall’s arguments as a challenge to the sufficiency of
the evidence. In our due-process review of the sufficiency of the evidence to
support a conviction, we view all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the
verdict to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson, 443 U.S.
at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789; Isassi, 330 S.W.3d at 638.
Texas Transportation Code section 545.352(a) provides that “[a] speed in
excess of the limits established by Subsection (b) or under another provision of
this subchapter is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and
prudent and that the speed is unlawful.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.352(a)
(West Supp. 2011). Subsection (b) sets a seventy-miles-per-hour speed limit on
farm-to-market roads. Id. § 545.352(b)(2). However, section 545.353(a) allows
the TTC to set lower prima facie speed limits than those listed in section 545.352.