App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. denied). V. Analysis Johnson argues in three issues that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing his lawsuit with prejudice without first conducting a hearing. A. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies In his first issue, Johnson asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing his lawsuit for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Chapter fourteen requires that Johnson prove his compliance with grievance procedures before seeking judicial review. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005; see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(d) (West 2004); Smith v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice–Institutional Div., 33 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. denied). Government code section 501.008(d) prevents an inmate from filing a claim in state court “regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until” the inmate receives a decision from the highest authority within the grievance system or the 180th day after the grievance is filed if the inmate has not received a response from the highest authority within the grievance system. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(d).