COURT OF APPEALS
[…] adjudication phase of juvenile proceedings. In re M.C.S., Jr., 327 S.W.3d 802,
805 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.). In our due-process review of the
sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we view all of the evidence in
the light most favorable to the verdict to determine whether any rational trier of
fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979);
Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
A person commits an offense under penal code section 30.02(a)(1) “if,
without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation . . .
with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 30.02(a)(1).
Discussion
1. Identity
Appellant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to prove he was
the person who entered Hunter’s residence. He relies upon discrepancies and
assorted evidentiary inadequacies. Hunter related at trial that the Dodge she