Appellate case name: Sharon Huston v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] reporter’s notes and records concerning the hearing has been lost,
destroyed, or is inaudible for reasons other than the fault of Huston;
(5) Whether the lost, destroyed, or inaudible portion of the reporter’s record is
necessary to the appeal’s resolution; and
(6) Whether the lost, destroyed, or inaudible portion of the reporter’s record
can be replaced by agreement of the parties.
See TEX. R. APP. P. 34.6(f) (setting out conditions appellant must meet to obtain new trial as
result of lost or destroyed reporter’s record); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.046(a)(1), (5)
(Vernon 2013) (providing that, “on request,” court reporter shall “attend all sessions of the court”
and “furnish a transcript of the reported evidence or other proceedings, in whole or in
part . . . .”).
The trial court shall have a court reporter record the hearing. The trial court clerk is
directed to file a supplemental clerk’s record containing the trial court’s findings with this Court
within thirty-five days of the date of this order. The court reporter is directed to file the