Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] statistics, the order is voidable on a showing that a court other than the court that rendered the order had continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.104(b) (West 2008). For reasons discussed later in this opinion,
there has been no showing in this case that a Utah court had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over J.B.
-6-
04-13-00397-CV
(4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in
Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.201(a) (West 2008). Section 152.203 provides that except as
otherwise provided in Section 152.204 (which gives a court temporary emergency jurisdiction), a
court “may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a
court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201(a)(1) or
(2),” and
(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive continuing
jurisdiction under Section 152.202 or determines a court of this state would be a
more convenient forum under Section 152.207; or