Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Petition for Protection of a Child, for Conservatorship, and for Termination in Suit Affecting the
Parent-Child Relationship, adding J.B., D.B., and B.B. as children subject of the suit, and alleging
that the trial court had emergency or home state jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. In accordance
with section 155.101 of the Texas Family Code, the court then requested from the bureau of vital
statistics identification of the court that last had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the children
in the suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.101(a) (West 2008) (“The petitioner or the court shall
request from the bureau of vital statistics identification of the court that last had continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction of the child in a suit . . . .”). The bureau of vital statistics responded that
-5-
04-13-00397-CV
“according to the Central Record File,” the children had “not been subject of a suit affecting the
parent-child relationship in which a judgment was entered on or after January 1, 1974.” Having