Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] in the suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.101(a) (West 2008) (“The petitioner or the court shall
request from the bureau of vital statistics identification of the court that last had continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction of the child in a suit . . . .”). The bureau of vital statistics responded that
-5-
04-13-00397-CV
“according to the Central Record File,” the children had “not been subject of a suit affecting the
parent-child relationship in which a judgment was entered on or after January 1, 1974.” Having
been so informed, the trial court had jurisdiction. 6 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.103(a) (West
2008) (stating that a “court shall have jurisdiction over a suit if it has been, correctly or incorrectly,
informed by the bureau of vital statistics that the child has not been the subject of a suit”). 7
Moreover, the record does not support Jonathan B.’s assertion that pursuant to the
UCCJEA, Utah is the “home state,” which made the “initial determination” regarding custody of
the children. Pursuant to the UCCJEA, a court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody