Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] determine the custody of the child under Section 152.207 or 152.208; or
6
The trial court’s judgment states that after examining the record and hearing the evidence, it found that “a request
for identification of a court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction” had “been made as required by section 155.101” and
that it had “jurisdiction of this case and of all the parties and that no other court ha[d] continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
of this case.”
7
We note that the record is missing the bureau of vital statistics response with regard to J.B. Section 155.104(b)
provides that “[i]f a final order is rendered in the absence of the filing of the information from the bureau of vital
statistics, the order is voidable on a showing that a court other than the court that rendered the order had continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.104(b) (West 2008). For reasons discussed later in this opinion,
there has been no showing in this case that a Utah court had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over J.B.
-6-
04-13-00397-CV